Tag: IBPS Jobs

Common Interviews for IBPS PO-II results has already been declared by IBPS. Now as decided IBPS will obtain order of preference of banks  from the successful candidates through a registration process which will be starting from 20th February 2013. The registration process will go on till 28th February 2013.

Click here to REGISTER YOUR PREFERENCES.

Before registering preferences go through the following points which will help you to make a better choice.

1. How many Banks can one prefer in the Order of Preference ?

One can register order of your preference for all the 20 Participating Banks & ECGC.

2. Can I give posting location preference?

There is no such thing in this selection process. Some websites misguiding the candidates by saying that you will have to give posting location preference also. This is absolutely wrong.

3. Which banks to choose among the participating Banks in IBPS PO 2012?

This is very common question among the IBPS PO 2012 passed candidates. While giving preferences, one has to think about salary & allowances and also about posting location.

  • Salary: Salary and allowances are more or less same for all participating banks. So, no need to worry about that.
  • Posting Location: It is best to choose banks which have more number of branches in your state. For example, In Andhra Pradesh, Andhra Bank have more number branches compare to others. It is the lead bank in many areas. So that your chances of posting in your state will be high. Similarly, State Bank of Travancore has more branches in Kerala than any other state. Keep this in mind so that you will be allotted the Bank of your region.
  • PO has to work anywhere in country. There is policy that one has to work out of state for 3 years. It is better to go out of state in the early stage because it will be better for learning and thus for your career.

4. What is the allotment procedure for IBPS Bank PO 2012 with respect to preferences?

Allotment is based on three things- a) Vacancies, b) One’s preferences, & c) eligibility criteria set by the specific bank. Also, keep one thing in mind that in this process the seat allotment is completely based on the Merit Basis.

For Example: 

  • If 1st ranker opted for PNB and he has all the eligibility norms stipulated by PNB, then he will get PNB. If there are no vacancies in PNB or if he is not fit for eligibility criteria of PNB (Like age and Graduation %), his next preference will be considered for selection.
  • In case of reserved candidates: If OBC candidate got marks above the General cutoff marks and his 1st preference is also satisfied in general vacancies, he will get allotment from General vacancy. If in his preferred bank, general vacancies are finished, he will be selected from OBC vacancies of respective bank (if there are any). If the OBC vacancies are also finished, then his next preference will be considered.

If you are still confused about the allotment process then leave all on IBPS. No need to worry more about the bank allotment process, the candidates will be made aware the allotment order list and procedure in detail after the final allotment list of banks have been published. There has been more transparency and the IBPS is striving hard continuously to implement a better recruiting system and let’s leave the rest to them.

5. What is the next step after allotment?

After allotment is done, final joining will be decided by the banks individually. They will call candidates to join bank whenever they want to absorb the candidates. It may take 2 to 6 months & will vary from bank to bank.

Please Note:

  • Depending on the vacancies in each bank of one’s preference, a successful candidate will receive through a computerized system an offer from ONE of the participating PSB.
  • Vacancies remaining unfilled on account of candidates declining offer, will be filled from among the remaining candidates through the same procedure as mentioned above. A waitlist will be prepared from among the remaining successful candidates which will be valid upto 31.03.2014 or allotment of the next round whichever is earlier.
  • Candidates must produce the necessary documents in support of their identity and eligibility pertaining to nationality, age, educational qualification, qualifying marks, category etc.

LIKE our facebook page to receive regular updates about IBPS Recruitment.

Also if you have any more doubts or questions comment below. Banks-India.com now allows only registered users to comment. You may register here to comment.

Central Bank of India (CBI), a government-owned bank and one of the oldest and largest commercial banks in India released Interview Call letters for filling up 3196 Single Window Operators ”A/ SWO-A (in Clerical Cadre) posts. 

Download from here the Interview Call letter.

Bank has released Cut-off marks for this recruitment process.

Click here to view the complete list of state wise and category wise cut off marks for interview.

Central Bank of India (CBI) has rescheduled interviews of Single window operator “A” in clerical cadre 2012-2013 which were going to held on 20.02.2013 & 21.02.2013 has been rescheduled on 25.02.2013 and 26.02.2013.
Click here to view the official notice by the bank.

Personal interviews of shortlisted candidates are scheduled from 18/02/2013 TO 23/02/2013.

Please Note:
To download Interview call letter one must have his/her Registration No. OR Roll No. AND Password. Read from here FAQ’s

Click here to reprint online application forms

Important: LAST DATE to Download/Re-print is 23rd February 2013.

Selection Procedure:

  • Selection for SWO-A/ Clerical post will be made on the basis of performance in Common Written Examination (CWE) conducted by IBPS in November-December 2011 and Personal Interview.
  • The total marks for interview will be 50. The minimum qualifying marks for interview will be 40% (35% for SC/ST/OBC/PC/EXSM).

Read from here detailed post about the recruitment drive and also download necessary documents given at the end of the post:

  1. In English
  2. In Hindi

Also, Go through the following posts which will help you for your interview:

  1. How to behave inside an interview hall
  2. Top 5 Interview questions
  3. Some other Commonly asked Bank interview questions

LIKE our facebook page to receive regular updates about IBPS Recruitment.

Leave a comment if you have any doubts/queries/questions.

 

Common Interviews are now over for the candidates who cleared Common written Examination (CWE-II) for the recruitment of Probationary Officers in Public Sector Banks conducted by IBPS in the month of June 2012.

Now, IBPS has released a notification stating that the interview results will be out in the Second week of February 2013 and as earlier notified, order of preference of banks will be obtained from the successful candidates through a registration process which will be available on the IBPS website from 20.2.2013 till 28.2.2013. This means that final results is going to be out any day before 20th February 2013.

Removing all worries about the number of vacancies in banks, IBPS has also declared the number of vacancies for this year – bank wise and category wise. Refer the table below:

List of Bank PO Vacancies Category-wise for CWE-II Qualifiers:

BankSCSTOBCGeneralTotal
Allahabad Bank2321214057421500
Andhra Bank2221384517491560
Bank of Baroda2321104267621530
Bank of India2471394437841613
Bank of Maharashtra2251134057571500
Canara Bank3211755579472000
Central Bank of India150752705051000
Corporation Bank9145164311611
Dena Bank10553189353700
IDBI Bank7537135253500
Indian Bank106165119227617
Indian Overseas Bank34517262111622300
Oriental Bank of Commerce472674128275
Punjab National Bank522694178350
Punjab & Sind Bank14072207381800
Syndicate Bank2251184077501500
UCO Bank159772585061000
Union Bank of India2571284628631710
United Bank of India9053218408769
Vijaya Bank8341149277550
ECGC5281530
Total3409188660621105822415

 Please Note:

  • Candidates successful in both CWE-PO II and Common interview will be listed in the order of merit.
  • Depending on the vacancies in each bank of his/her preference, a successful candidate will receive through a computerised system an offer from ONE of the participating PSB’s.
  • Vacancies remaining unfilled on account of candidates declining offer, will be filled from among the remaining candidates through the same procedure as mentioned above. A waitlist will be prepared from among the remaining successful candidates which will be valid upto 31.03.2014 or allotment of the next round whichever is earlier.
  • Candidates must produce the necessary documents in support of their identity and eligibility pertaining to nationality, age, educational qualification, qualifying marks, category etc.

View from here detailed notice published on IBPS Website.

We are glad that IBPS has declared the list of vacancies before hand, however, there is no indication On what basis, would candidates make the preference list? Would each bank declare the remuneration, benefits, joining date, probation period, etc. before the allotment?

Please post - What will be your preference list in the comments?

LIKE our facebook page to receive regular updates about IBPS Recruitment. Banks-India.com now allows only registered users to comment. You may register here to comment.

IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) conducts a common bank written exam, popularly known as IBPS CWE every year for selection and recruitment of clerks in most of the PSU banks. All major PSU banks (except SBI) accept the scores of IBPS CWE for their recruitment needs in Clerical Cadre.

IBPS Clerk 2 Score Declared! Check your score here

IBPS Clerk Result Declared! Check your result here

Forget your password for IBPS? Retrieve it here.

In 2012, IBPS CWE for Clerks was conducted in Online mode for the first time in the second half of December 2012 due to the sheer volume of candidates who applied for this test. A whopping 40 Lakh candidates appeared during 2011, however, due to increase in the eligibility requirement to graduation during 2012, the number has declined significantly for the year 2012. Just like IBPS PO, common interviews for IBPS Clerk 2 (online mode) is also expected to be conducted by IBPS for the qualified candidates of online written exam.

The successful candidates will be arranged in the order of merit (based on total score including the common interviews) and based on the vacancies in each bank, will then be asked to apply according to their preferences and the candidate will receive an offer from one of the Participating Public Sector Banks through a computerized system. You can read in detail about the entire process – Notification for IBPS Clerk-2 CWE and Common Clerk Interviews.

The IBPS Clerk Result last year was released on 29th Feb, 2012, however, since the clerk 2 exam was conducted in online mode in 2012, the result of IBPS Clerk 2 came early on 11th Jan, 2013

We, at banks-india.com, always try to make the life of the applicants easy by providing them up-to-date information about the IBPS Clerk examinations including exam dates, test pattern, preparation material, interview dates, final results, etc.

Here, you will find the most updated information regarding IBPS Clerk 2 Recruitment. Just keep checking this page for all the necessary updates. You can also subscribe to the email service free of cost.

Details of Clerical Vacancies
S.NoBankPost/VacanciesLast Date to Apply
1Allahabad Bank
2Andhra Bank
3Bank of Baroda
4Bank of India
5Bank of Maharashtra
6Canara Bank
7Central Bank of India
8Corporation Bank
9Dena Bank
10Indian Bank
11Indian Overseas Bank
12Oriental Bank of Commerce
13Punjab National Bank
14Punjab & Sind Bank
15Syndicate Bank
16IDBI Bank
17UCO Bank
18United Bank of India
19Union Bank of India
20Vijaya Bank

NOTE: We will update the above tables as soon as the vacancies are out. Keep Checking.

Please LIKE our facebook page to receive updates about the IBPS Clerk Exam and IBPS Recruitment.

Please comment below if you have any other questions or to discuss your performance on the clerk examination.

IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) has changed the way bank exams are conducted in India. IBPS now conducts a common written exam (CWE) for PO selection in 19 participating PSU banks in India. These exams got tremendous response with over 7.5 Lakh applicants in IBPS PO / MT Exam held on 17 June, 2012. This post is intended to provide information on all aspects of IBPS PO Recruitment at a single place and it will cover IBPS PO Exam, Admit card / Hall Ticket, Call Letter, IBPS Results for Bank PO, PO Score cards, IBPS PO Study Material, IBPS PO Interviews, IBPS PO Job Notifications from various banks in 2012 and 2013.

Update: IBPS PO-2 Results (Exam Held on 17th June, 2012)

IBPS is toying with the idea of conducting common interviews along with the common written exam for all the 19 participating banks to resolve the problem of multiple selection which has became the nightmare for all the candidates. Please read our article on Common Interviews by IBPS.

IBPS PO Job Notifications from Various Banks (IBPS Clerk Job Notifications here)

Bank NameScale/ GradePosts/ VacanciesIBPS ScoreLast Date
Union Bank of IndiaBank PO (JMGS 1)---

* TBU – To Be Updated

The below links will take you through the IBPS Bank Exam Journey to understand all aspects of the exam -

IBPS Bank PO Exam
IBPS Notification for PO-2 CWE 2012
IBPS Bank PO CWE Syllabus and Exam Pattern
Best Books for IBPS Bank PO CWE Exam
IBPS Bank PO-2 Results Declaration
IBPS Bank PO Score Card and Marks
IBPS Bank PO Interview Preparation
Relative Ranking in IBPS PO CWE Exam – Sept 2011
IBPS Bank PO Group Discussion Preparation

LIKE our Facebook Page to receive updates about the latest news on Bank PO Exams.
If you have some doubt, questions, please leave a comment below.

A number of candidates who passed the clerical/PO exams wanted tips on preparing for the interviews and also to enhance their general knowledge. First most important thing candidates should be aware are the current affairs. As these are frequently asked questions during the interviews. Here we tried to collect some important updates which can help you during your interviews as well any general knowledge section of written examination.

We will try to publish it on regular intervels from now onwards (mostly twice a month). So that you get all the updates in short period of time at one place, saving your time so that you can prepare better and get success in your interviews as well as general knowledge section of various exams. Happy reading…

Top 20 current affair updates for this month are as follows-

  1. Government of Japan decided to honour Vandana Shiva with Fukuoka Prize 2012 on 23 July 2012. She will be honoured by this award in the ceremony which will be held by the Government of Japan in Fukuoka city in September 2012.
  2. The Supreme Court of India on 23 July 2012 allowed Tamil Nadu government to carry out repair and maintenance works on the Mullaperiyar dam.
  3. Bradley Wiggins of Britain became the first cyclist of the country, to win the coveted Tour de France Cycling race on 22 July 2012.
  4. Pranab Mukherjee was elected as the 13th President (in person) of India on 22 July 2012. Pranab Mukherjee defeated his rival PA Sangma with a huge margin as he secured nearly 69 percent of total valid votes.
  5. The ousted Maldives President Mohamed Nasheed is charged with illegally ordering the arrest of criminal court Chief Justice, Abdulla Mohamed. The charge was made on 15 July 2012.
  6. Marissa Mayer appointed as the New President and CEO of Yahoo
  7. EGoM recommended CDMA Airwaves in the 800 MHz band at 1.3 times the Base Price for GSM Airwaves.
  8. Sally Ride, First US Woman to travel into Space, passed away.
  9. SEBI permitted MCX Stock Exchange (MCX-SX) to operate as a Full-fledged Stock Exchange.
  10. Spain beat Italy 4-0 to win UEFA (Union of European Football Associations) Euro 2012.
  11. The World Bank in its report named Global Economic Prospects released on 12 June 2012, projected Indian economy to grow by 6.9% in the financial year 2012-13.
  12. The Beijing summit of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) concluded on 7 June 2012.
  13. The Andhra Pradesh High Court on 28 May 2012 invalidated the 4.5 per cent sub-quota for minorities carved out of the 27 per cent.
  14. Gambian lawyer Fatou Bensouda was sworn in on 15 June 2012 as the International Criminal Court’s new chief prosecutor.
  15. Raja Parvez Ashraf, the senior Pakistan People’s Party leader, was appointed the 17th Prime Minister of Pakistan on 22 June 2012.
  16. Mohammed Mursi, leader of the Freedom and Justice Party (FJP), on 24 June 2012 was declared victorious in Egypt’s historical presidential election.
  17. Swiss Tennis maestro Roger Federer beat British player Andy Murray to win the Wimbledon Open Championship Gentlemen’s Singles Final 2012.
  18. International donors meeting were held in Tokyo, on 8 July 2012.
  19. Bollywood actress Anushka Sharma was signed as the Brand Ambassador of Unicharm’s Sofy.
  20. Maruti Suzuki India Limited announced to close down its Factory at Manesar.

Like our facebook page to receive latest updates on IBPS Recruitment.

Leave a comment below to discuss any queries.

Union Bank of India, Leading Listed Public Sector Bank with Head Office in Mumbai and all India representation invites ON-LINE Applications, from qualified candidates who hold a valid score card issued by IBPS, for filling up 590 Vacancies of Specialist Officer.

Number of Jobs: Specialist Officers

Important Dates:
Opening Date for making ON-LINE Applications and Payment of Fees: 17-07-2012
Last Date for making ON-LINE Payment of Fees: 31-07-2012
Tentative period of written exam(if held): 07-10-2012

Details of Vacancies:

PostsScaleTotal Vacancies
Asst. General Manager (IT)V01
Credit Officers—MMGS-IIIIII379
Security OfficerII16
ArchitectII04
Electrical EngineerII04
Civil EngineerII06
Asst. Manager( Technical)I41
Rural Development OfficerI100
Personnel OfficerI09
Rajbhasha AdhikariI18
Fire OfficerI01
Law OfficerI19

Age(as on 01.12.2011): Minimum 21 years and Maximum 35 years.(43 years for Asst. General Manager(IT)and 40 years for Credit Officers–MMGS-III).

Educational Qualification:
-As per IBPS Notice for Common Written Examination (CWE) for specialist post.
-Computer Course Passing Certificate from a recognised Computer Training Institute in support of having completed the Computer Awareness & Office Automation Course.

IBPS Score Requirement :
No minimum TWS score is mentioned.Hence, all qualifiers are eligible to apply.

Probation period: 24 months.

Application Fees: Rs 20/-(SC/ST/VI/HI/OC) and Rs 100/-(OBC/General).

Click here to get details about this post.
Click here to apply online.

LIKE our facebook page to receive regular updates about IBPS Recruitment.

Leave a comment if you have any doubts/queries/questions.

Bank Of India(BOI), a leading Public Sector Bank with its Head Office in Mumbai, invites applications for recruitment of Specialist Officers in Scale- I & II from candidates holding IBPS CWE score for specialist posts.

Name of the Post: Specialist Officers in Scale- I & II

Important Dates:
Challan available from: 04.07.2012
Submission of on – line application commencing from: 04.07.2012
Last date for submission of on – line application: 15.07.2012
Payment of application fee/intimation charges: 04.07.2012 to 14.07.2012
Tentative period of interview: Aug – Sept, 2012
Relevant date of Age/Qualification/ Experience reckoned as on :01.12.2011

Details of Vacancies:

PostsScaleTotal VacanciesSCSTOBC*Gen
Marketing OfficersI2102010
Law OfficersII122325
IT OfficersI111055
IT OfficersII51121
Technical OfficersI153462
HR/IR OfficersI35541016
Rajbhasha AdhikariI2553611
Agriculture field OfficerI38141653

*Under Non-Creamy Layer Category as on 31.03.2012.

Age(as on 01.12.2011): Minimum 21 years and Maximum 30 years.(35 years for Law Officer II and IT Officer II).

Application Fees -Rs. 100/-(For Gen/OBC Candidates) Rs 20/- (For SC/ST/PWD/Ex-service-men Candidates)

-Application once made will not be allowed to be withdrawn and fees once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection.

Pay Scale:JMG Scale I :Rs 14500- 600/7 – 18700-700/2 – 20100-800/7-25700 /-
MMG Scale II : Rs 19400-700/1-20100-800/10-28100 /-

Educational Qualification:
Qualification for all Posts:As per IBPS Notice for Common Written Examination (CWE) for specialist post.

Experience Required:
For LAW OFFICER (Scale II):3 years experience of practice at Bar or Judicial service and/or Law Officer in the Legal Dept. of a reputed Bank or the Central/State Government or of a Public Sector Undertaking with practice at Bar.
For IT OFFICER (Scale-II): 1 year in related field and should be post qualification.
Other Posts:In respect of all other posts no experience is required.

IBPS Score Requirement :
Total Weighted Standard Score -Minimum 24 marks(For Gen) and 21 marks(For Reserved)in each section.

Cutoff marks catergory wise are as follows:

Post Code No. 

Name of the Post

 

Scale

 

Minimum IBPS
Total Weighted Standard Score (TWS) Required

For PWD

SCSTOBCGENOCVCHI
01MARKETING OFFICERI

-

107

144

-

--
02LAW OFFICERII

113

113

125

130

-

--
03IT OFFICERI

141

-

142

149

120

--
04IT OFFICERII

127

125

133

143

-

--
05TECHNICAL OFFICER (APPRAISAL)I

125

113

132

143

-

--
06HR/IR OFICERI

122

114

126

136

114

--
07RAJBHASHA ADHIKARII

93

91

90

98

-

--
08AGRICULTURE FIELD OFFICERI

112

104

128

134

-

--

Click here to download complete details about the post.
Click here to download payment challan.
Click here to apply online.

LIKE our facebook page to receive regular updates about IBPS Recruitment.

Leave a comment if you have any doubts/queries/questions.

Syndicate Bank of India who invited applications for the post of 1750 Probationary Officers from Indian citizens who have taken the Common Written Examination for Probationary Officers/ Management Trainees conducted by IBPS in 2011-12 and applied for the post has released the final list of 1672 selected candidates instead of 1750 vacancies who are found eligible for the post.

Click here to view the complete list of selected candidates with name and roll number who are invited to join as Probationary Officers by Syndicate Bank.

Bank has announced the cutoff marks (out of 350),based on the marks obtained in the CWE conducted by IBPS and the marks secured in the subsequent personal Interview as below:

 

Serial No. Category Cut-off Marks
1SC 218
2ST 206
3OBC 224
4GEN 239

Appointment letters will be issued separately to the selected candidates in batches, in the order of merit.

Click here to get complete details.

We congratulate our selected candidates and wish them great future ahead!!

Leave a comment below to discuss your queries/questions/doubts.

Also, LIKE our facebook page to receive updates about IBPS Exam and Jobs.