Banks India - Bank Jobs in India, IBPS Exam, IBPS Results: Banks in India, IBPS Recruitment 2014, IBPS CWE Exam, Bank Jobs, Bank IFSC Codes and Bank Locations

Common Interviews are now over for the candidates who cleared Common written Examination (CWE-II) for the recruitment of Probationary Officers in Public Sector Banks conducted by IBPS in the month of June 2012.

Now, IBPS has released a notification stating that the interview results will be out in the Second week of February 2013 and as earlier notified, order of preference of banks will be obtained from the successful candidates through a registration process which will be available on the IBPS website from 20.2.2013 till 28.2.2013. This means that final results is going to be out any day before 20th February 2013.

Removing all worries about the number of vacancies in banks, IBPS has also declared the number of vacancies for this year – bank wise and category wise. Refer the table below:

List of Bank PO Vacancies Category-wise for CWE-II Qualifiers:

BankSCSTOBCGeneralTotal
Allahabad Bank2321214057421500
Andhra Bank2221384517491560
Bank of Baroda2321104267621530
Bank of India2471394437841613
Bank of Maharashtra2251134057571500
Canara Bank3211755579472000
Central Bank of India150752705051000
Corporation Bank9145164311611
Dena Bank10553189353700
IDBI Bank7537135253500
Indian Bank106165119227617
Indian Overseas Bank34517262111622300
Oriental Bank of Commerce472674128275
Punjab National Bank522694178350
Punjab & Sind Bank14072207381800
Syndicate Bank2251184077501500
UCO Bank159772585061000
Union Bank of India2571284628631710
United Bank of India9053218408769
Vijaya Bank8341149277550
ECGC5281530
Total3409188660621105822415

 Please Note:

  • Candidates successful in both CWE-PO II and Common interview will be listed in the order of merit.
  • Depending on the vacancies in each bank of his/her preference, a successful candidate will receive through a computerised system an offer from ONE of the participating PSB’s.
  • Vacancies remaining unfilled on account of candidates declining offer, will be filled from among the remaining candidates through the same procedure as mentioned above. A waitlist will be prepared from among the remaining successful candidates which will be valid upto 31.03.2014 or allotment of the next round whichever is earlier.
  • Candidates must produce the necessary documents in support of their identity and eligibility pertaining to nationality, age, educational qualification, qualifying marks, category etc.

View from here detailed notice published on IBPS Website.

We are glad that IBPS has declared the list of vacancies before hand, however, there is no indication On what basis, would candidates make the preference list? Would each bank declare the remuneration, benefits, joining date, probation period, etc. before the allotment?

Please post - What will be your preference list in the comments?

LIKE our facebook page to receive regular updates about IBPS Recruitment. Banks-India.com now allows only registered users to comment. You may register here to comment.

40 Comments

  • anand 5190 says:

    because this is the merit list.

  • jprusty@live.in says:

    Dear Sir,
    my CWE score is 144 and TWSS in Written and Interview is 58.8. I belongs ot OBC Category from Odisha. Plz tell me what is the rank of mine in the IBPS PO-2012.

    Is there computer certificate mandatory and I can prefer more than one bank.

    Plz repy me as soon as possible.

    Jameswar Prusty

  • Naagvishnu says:

    My ibps po intrvw percnt is 57.92 and my reg no 5000452362 belong to obc andhra pradesh is there any chance to get job clarify

  • Naagvishnu says:

    Ibps score 57.92 obc andhrapradesh what are my chance to get job and my all india obc rank 7689 pls tel me

  • Dinesh7635 says:

    Ibps score of po II 53.52 sc madhyapradesh how can i check overall ranking and category wise rank .pls tell me

  • lalukrajan says:

    Hi, My IBPS PO 2 score is 140/53.8 under OBC category.

    Anybody please help me to fine My total rank and category wise rank?

  • amargreat says:

    score 138 and 59.96..OBC..grads 77%

    how much is the chance??

  • sohil.hetal says:

    My total score is 57.96 and I am belongs to SC category. How are the chances foe my selection and what is my all India rank in category…????
    Please reply….

  • abhina says:

    I got 59.68% in IBPS PO 2 and i belong to obc category from kerala. what is my all india rank and what is my possibility of being selected?please reply

  • sharmaricha says:

    what to write in place in preference form of ibps po

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *